Knowledge exploitation and patent system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University (2015-2018)
Hitotsubashi University (2014)
Principal Investigator
nagaoka sadao  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00255952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 勇  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40548286)
大西 宏一郎  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (60446581)
中村 健太  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (70507201)
岡田 吉美  一橋大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (20732647)
Research Collaborator Maeda Takahiro  一橋大学, 大学院
Kadowaki Makoto  一橋大学, イノベーション研究センター, 助教
Naito Yusuke  人工生命研究所, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知識の伝播 / 開示 / 特許制度 / 特許審査 / 特許価値 / 吸収能力 / 先行優位性 / 重複研究 / 知識 / 発明 / 革新的発明 / 引用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the introduction of the pre-grant publication system in Japan and US as natural experiments, this research project has found that the pre-grant publication not only increased the speed of knowledge diffusion from the invention, but also enhanced the first mover advantage of the disclosed invention on average. Also, we analyzed the effect of the introduction of the mandatory disclosure of prior arts in Japan in 2002, and found that the quality of disclosure improved, with the effect of shortening the examination period, and that the predictive power of inventor citations with respect to the patent value also increased. Consistent with these results, we also found that the extent to which the patent examination reduces the scope of the patent is greater as the applicant's disclosure quality is lower. In addition, we obtained new findings on the inventor's ability to absorb knowledge, the information constraint on the Patent Office, and the knowledge flow effect of grace period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特許制度は、発明の保護だけではなく、発明を公開し、技術知識の普及を促進し、研究開発の重複を避ける役割も担っているが、学術的な研究も政策的関心も従来は最初の役割に集中してきた。本研究は、日米の公開制度導入等の効果、出願人の開示の質、発明者の知識吸収能力、特許庁の情報制約、新規性喪失の例外など、公開の効果や公開された知識の活用について包括的でかつ多角的な角度から、新たな実証分析を行った。その研究成果は、国際学会でも評価を得、国際査読ジャーナルでも掲載されつつある。公開の効果について理解が深まり、今後、特許制度の設計においても、それを高める工夫がされる契機となることが期待される。