The Panel Data Analysis of the Smoothing Transition from School to Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSaga University (2015-2016)
Kobe University (2014)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Miki  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70722388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼井 恵美子  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (50467263)
藤井 麻由  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70648328)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAYAMA Noriyuki  公益財団法人年金シニアプラン総合研究機構, 研究部, 研究主幹 (30102940)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経済政策 / パネルデータ / 学業 / 就業 / 移行過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the “LOSEF Students Survey” to study various issues that young people encounter during their transition from school to work. We analyzed the factors that affect the new graduates’ career decisions. We find that the effects of family environment on career decisions are limited; however, for students from families with high household income, the probability that these students secure employment right after graduation was significantly higher. Also, when students suffer from poor mental health, they are less likely to secure employment right after graduation. These findings are very important in providing career guidance to students. Further, it was identified that while receiving student loan is instrumental in reducing the students’ non-payment of national health insurance premiums, the loan itself does not have a positive effect on their likelihood of securing initial employment.