Economic Analysis of Eco-Products' Trade Liberalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Tamaki  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (00452053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東田 啓作  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10302308)
寳多 康弘  南山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60327137)
SHIN KONGJOO  九州大学, 工学研究院, 特任講師 (30757232)
馬奈木 俊介  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70372456)
堀江 進也  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助手 (50633468)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MANAGI Shunsuke  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70372456)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエコプロダクツ / 環境関連財 / 貿易利益 / 潜在需要 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trade liberalization of environmental goods (EGs) is expected to improve each country's environmental measures by providing the expanded access to relatively inexpensive and high-quality EGs. This study analyses the expected effect of the market penetration of environmental goods, theoretically, experimentally, and empirically. As the main result of theoretical approach, we found that countries that lack environmental policy do not necessarily benefit from trade liberalizations of EGs. Moreover, the results show that the EG that imposes negative external costs in the production process may improve a country's welfare if an appropriate upstream pollution tax is applied. In experimental and empirical analyses, we have elicited latent demands of goods related to EGs in Japan as well as in targeted developing countries by collecting and analyzing original individual/household data.