Determinants and its impact of deepening of international production network in East Asia in heterogeneous firm framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Fukunari  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (90265918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清田 耕造  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所(三田), 教授 (10306863)
松浦 寿幸  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所(三田), 准教授 (20456304)
大久保 敏弘  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (80510255)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA Kazunobu  アジア経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40458948)
ITO Tadashi  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (40550413)
TANAKA Kiyoyasu  アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター, 研究員 (30581368)
SAITO Hisamitsu  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (30540984)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 東アジア経済 / 企業の異質性 / 海外直接投資 / アジア経済 / 直接投資
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to investigate how international production and distribution networks have been developed in East Asia and to examine the impacts of such networks on the economy. In particular, we focus on the activities of multinational enterprises (MNEs), which have played a central role in the formation of international production networks. Specifically, we study their location choice abroad and how they change their sales and procurement patterns. The impacts of their entry on the productivity of local firms are also explored.