A study on the growth of high-tech start-ups: Emprical evidence from the perspective of technology and governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Honjo Yuji  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (00328030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 宏一郎  大阪工業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (60446581)
沈 政郁  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70706499)
羽田 尚子  中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80384022)
加藤 雅俊  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80507707)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Kazuo  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90633404)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアントレプレナーシップ / イノベーション / ガバナンス / 技術 / 人的資本 / 成長 / ハイテクスタートアップ / ファイナンス / スタートアップ / 退出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the determinants of post-entry performance of high-tech start-ups in Japan to identify the process from entrepreneurship to innovation. In this study, we newly construct a data set of high-tech start-ups by matching some data sources. Using this data set, we investigate how entrepreneurs’ human capital, including technological ability, and governance at founding affect the post-entry performance of firms. Moreover, we provide some evidence on what factors affect the growth of high-tech start-ups, which will lead to policies to promote entrepreneurship and innovation in high-tech start-ups.