An economic policy analysis on the interdependence between housing market and labor market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Munetomo  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 准教授 (80377126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 安寧  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (40336508)
丸田 利昌  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (60295730)
村上 直樹  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80174275)
北原 稔  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (80468727)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords労働経済学 / 都市経済学 / 経済政策 / 法と経済学 / 労働市場 / 住宅市場 / 相互依存メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, (1) we first gathered public data on the population migration and changes in labor market to clarify the mechanism of interdependence between housing market and labor market. We also made an economic theory model of matching with intermediaries. (2) We also investigated the housing policy and labor market policy on the Great East Japan Earthquake. And (3) We conducted survey on the efforts of "town development" and attraction of enterprises by local governments in Japan.