Regulations and Institutions that Enabled Economic Growth in Asian Countries: Lessons for Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAsian Growth Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HATTA Tatsuo  公益財団法人アジア成長研究所, その他部局, 所長 (70008647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戴 二彪  公益財団法人アジア成長研究所, その他部局等, その他 (20300840)
E.D. Ramstetter  公益財団法人アジア成長研究所, その他部局等, その他 (50213583)
岸本 千佳司  公益財団法人アジア成長研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70334026)
韓 成一  公益財団法人アジア成長研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80533512)
藤原 利久  公益財団法人アジア成長研究所, その他部局等, その他 (90648065)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords港湾物流 / 雇用 / 起業 / 人材 / 移民 / 制度 / 規制 / アジア新興国 / 制度・規制 / 高度人材 / 起業促進 / 日本 / 経済成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studies the lessons Japan can learn from the structural reforms of growing Asian countries. It analyzes three topics: (1) “Korea’s port policy systems”, (2) “Immigration systems for receiving foreign skilled workers in Singapore and Hong Kong”, (3) “Entrepreneurship promotion system in Taiwan”. In 2014-2016, we conducted several investigations with local researchers in Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Mainland China. We also organized five international conferences / seminars, focusing on the three research topics. Based on these investigations, discussions, and analyses, we have completed 22 working papers, including 10 papers published in academic journals. In addition, an academic book composed of selected papers on severance payment and labor mobility in Japan and Taiwan, will be published by Springer, an internationally renowned publishing company.