Dynamic Analysis on Productivity in the Service Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Masayuki  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 副所長, 副所長 (70272284)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生産性 / サービス産業 / ミクロデータ / イノベーション / グローバル化 / 不確実性 / 経済政策 / 産業組織論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, using micro data taken from official statistics and original surveys for Japanese firms and consumers, empirically analyzed the productivity of the service industries and obtained various new findings. First, demand side factors greatly affect productivity in the service industries. Second, quality improvement of services is undervalued in the existing statistics. Third, innovation and globalization contribute to the productivity in the service industries. Fourth, occupational licensing system and labor market regulations negatively affect productivity of the service firms. Fifth, positive productivity effect of training investments is large in service firms. Sixth, policy uncertainty is detrimental to firms’investments to enhance productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サービス産業は経済の8割近くを占めており、その生産性向上が経済全体の潜在成長率を高める上で重要な課題になっている。しかし、企業・事業所のミクロデータを用いたサービス産業の生産性の実証研究は、基礎統計の豊富な製造業に比べて海外でも立ち遅れている。こうした中、本研究は、サービス産業の生産性の実態やそれを規定する要因に関する新たな実証的事実を提示しており、内外の生産性研究の進展に貢献すると同時に、経済成長戦略をはじめとする政策形成にとっても有用性の高いものである。