Understanding the Japanese Long-Term Care and Policy Evaluation Based on Economic Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Jiro  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (30127112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 安彦  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (00277485)
菅原 慎矢  東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 講師 (30711379)
安藤 至大  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 准教授 (80377126)
宮澤 健介  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (80609826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords介護保険 / レセプトデータ / EPA介護福祉士 / 労働経済学 / 介護保険制度 / 年金 / 労働市場 / 多相生命表 / 高齢者 / 同居率 / ケアマネジャー / 政策評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our studies, we tried to examine the Japanese long-term care and policy evaluation based on economic analysis. The Japanese long-term care system, introduced in 2000, has been central to the system for guaranteeing public care services. Therefore, this system has promoted the socialization of long-term care and helped to reduce the burden on families with elderly who need care.
The following four papers were created in this research.(1)Can formal elderly care stimulate female labor supply? The Japanese experience,(2)Long-term care-free life expectancy before and after the 2006 reform of the National Long-Term care insurance: The case of Fukuoka city,(3) Misunderstanding that rate of co-residence will decrease: Increase of childless elderly and their Long-term care in Japan,(4)Gatekeeper incentives and inducement: An empirical analysis of care managers in the Japanese Long-Term care insurance program.