Analysis on the effects of family social environments and learning methods in the early childhood on the human capital accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Information Security
Principal Investigator
HIROMATSU TAKESHI  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (80012491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 友彦  学習院大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10328669)
藤澤 美恵子  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (10502320)
グリフェン アンドリュウ  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10645055)
中室 牧子  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20598403)
山形 伸二  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (60625193)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords財政・公共政策 / 教育経済学 / 幼少期教育 / 人的資本 / 財政・公共経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to analyze effects of family social environments and learning methods in the early childhood on the human capital accumulation. And we have the following tentative results: (1) In order to investigate the problem of endogeniety, comparing experimental and non-experimental estimators, we found that sample design and selection of explained variable are every crucial to the results. (2) Analysis on twin data shows that the longer educational period of one year, the more annual income (around 9% up) they get. (3)Increase in school hours at elementary and junior high schools decrease of parents’ educational costs.