Firms' behaviors under financial contraints: empirical studies with Japan'a micro-data since 1990s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
Principal Investigator
Goto Yasuo  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, リサーチアソシエイト (00571192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 照山 博司  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30227532)
神林 龍  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40326004)
太田 聰一  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (60262838)
関沢 洋一  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員 (60444098)
溝端 泰和  関西大学, 経済学部, 助教 (60727121)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非正規雇用 / 企業ダイナミクス / パネルデータ / 資金制約 / 研究開発 / 効率性 / 同時決定 / データマッチング / 構造推定 / 企業規模 / 企業の効率性 / 労働経済学 / 貯蓄投資差額 / 研究開発資金 / 雇用調整 / 調整コスト / ミクロデータ / 企業規模分布(米国、イギリス、フランス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Academic papers including discussion papers and refereed papers by Japanese and English have been written by each project members. Alomost all of them include some aspect of viewpoint of relationship beween firm behaviors and financial situations which was planned at the beginning of this research project. In addtion to these, some English and Japanese books were published based on those result and part of them were highly appreciated and awarded in the field of economic publication. Moreover, we made much effort to prevail our output and analytical results widely among the society via public-style seminar, workshop, research meeting etc.