International Cooperative Research on the Multiplicity of Money: Division of Labour among Monies and its Comparison in the World History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Akinobu  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70186542)
Research Collaborator Depeyrot Georges
Baubeau Patrice
Gomez Georgina
Muldrew Craig
Grubb Farley
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords貨幣 / 世界史 / 国際共同研究 / 多元性 / 補完性 / 交換 / 地方 / 回路 / 匿名 / 地域 / 貨幣史 / 貨幣統合 / 国際ワークショップ / モンゴル帝国 / 匿名性 / 現地通貨 / キプチャク / 銀 / 帳簿決済 / 定期市 / 制度比較 / ユーラシア / 中国 / 国際研究者交流 / 韓国 / 日本 / 英国 / 取引
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project organised international workshops at Harvard in 2015, at Warburg in 2015, at Paris in 2016 and 2018, at Vienna in 2017, and held sessions in WEHC Kyoto 2015, in WEHC Boston 2018. Through the sessions and workshops mentioned above, a new idea that plural monies are necessary to mediate the variety of exchange is internationally spreading. According to it, only recently, we recognise that the notion of a single currency under a sovereign authority gained common ground.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一貨幣を所与のものとして現在の社会科学は理論を構築しているが、19世紀まで人類の過半は複数の貨幣を使用して交換を成り立たせてきた。「悪貨が良貨を駆逐する」というような貨幣間の代替性を前提にした枠組みを超えた、交換の多様性に基づく貨幣の間の補完性の概念は理論を人類史理解に近づけるものである。貨幣が地方的に自生することの普遍性を歴史的に論ずる黒田の多元的貨幣理解は現地通貨運動の理論家ならびに実践家からも着目されている。また、貨幣の多元性理解は、貨幣を社会的な回路としてとらえることと結びついているが、情報技術者たちがネット上の貨幣を考える際にそれらを参考としており、一定の影響を与えつつある。