study on the developnemt of statistical survey system in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Sato Masahiro  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (80178772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Hiromi  法政大学, 日本統計研究所, 教授 (40105854)
UWAFUJI Ichiro  静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00281494)
OZEKI Manabu  岡山大学, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90345455)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Yoshiyuki  総務省, 統計研究研修所, 教授 (80553643)
YAMAGUCHI Kozo  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (10436751)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統計調査 / 近代国家 / 統計学史 / 統計資料論 / 業務統計 / 日本近代 / 調査組織 / 統計調査史 / 統計制度史 / 日本史 / 統計 / 統計学 / 統計調査機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The statistical survey system was introduced to Japan in the early Meiji era, with which the state could obtain information about nation and social and natural circumstances under its control. The aim of this project is to explore following two points. Firstly, how did the government officials recognise and use the statistical surveys? Secondly, how did the ordinary people understand the surveys and answer the questionnaires? Answering these questions, this project successfully revealed that the statistical data became reliable after 1889 in Japan.