Research on the formation of capitalism in East Asia : From the 1930s to the 1960s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hori Kazuo  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60219201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木越 義則  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00708919)
萩原 充  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20180804)
谷ヶ城 秀吉  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30508388)
加島 潤  横浜国立大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (50463899)
浅野 豊美  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60308244)
富澤 芳亜  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90284009)
林 采成  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40760228)
坂根 嘉弘  広島修道大学, 商学部, 教授 (00183046)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kobori Satoru  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (90456583)
Research Collaborator Hong Sao-Yang  国立陽明大学, 人文與社會教育中心, 助理教授
Huangfu Qiushi  復旦大学, 歴史学系, 助理教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東アジア / 経済発展 / 経済発展類型 / 資本主義 / 高度成長 / パクス・アメリカーナ / 石油エネルギー / 日本中国比較 / 東アジア資本主義 / 東アジアの工業発展 / 東アジアの台頭 / 資源エネルギー / エネルギー革命 / 工業化 / 米国の東アジア政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to clarify the characteristic of the economic development of East Asia in the world history. We carried out the comparative study of East Asia from four viewpoints of "formation of modernistic large-scale industry", "formation and strengthening of a nation-state", "correspondence to the market economy by a peasant folk", and "the joint form of each country and the world economy." The result of research is as follows. The loose economic growth was progressing in contrast with the rapid high economic growth in the first half of the 20th century of the East Asia area.
Between the loose growth of the first half in the 20th century, and the high growth of the second half, the direct reorganization policy of the industry and resources by the government of each country was implemented powerfully. Such reorganization of East Asia economy was not forced with foreign pressure, but a result of active selection according to the people of each country.