Analysis of education, tenure, and promotion of employees of the Mitsui & Co. from 1910 to 1941.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Hisayuki  高千穂大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40327995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中林 真幸  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60302676)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済史 / 内部労働市場 / 昇進 / 賃金動態 / 総合商社 / 三井物産 / 三菱商事 / 経営学 / 経営史 / 経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our project is building a dataset of education, title, and salary of employees of the Mitsui & Co. from 1910 to 1941. The part of our project is being completed as input of information from the first-hand material is done, and we work on cleaning and connection of each year. We found that impact of education on salaries decrease over employees’tenure, but the education and tenure were complements in Mitsui. The first half of this finding has been well established in the literature of employer learning. However, the latter half is not because insider data is necessary to establish it. The value of information about the educational background as the signal of ability attenuates over tenure as the employer learns about the innate ability. However, ability to acquire firm-specific skills is correlated to educational background. This is why established firms that train their employees in internal labor markets in the long term often adopt screening by educational background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
総合商社の人材形成に関する研究は、この20年ほどの間に戦前期最大手であった三井物産を中心に活発化している。しかし、従来、分析に際して用いられてきた「職員録」では担当掛と限られた職位しか判明せず、総合商社がどのような能力を必要とし、蓄積したのかを十分解明できなかった。本研究では、新たに用いる「使用人録」によって、1910年代から1940年代までの三井物産全社員の「年齢」「入社年」「出身校」「職種」「職階」「給与」「生年」「出身地」等の情報をすべてデータ化し、同社社員の職歴形成の実態解明を進めた。また併せて三菱商事の「職員録」のデータ化も進め、三井物産の職歴形成の特徴を相対化することに努めた。