An empirical study on reflection and unlearning in the workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Makoto  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (20268593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠見 孝  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70195444)
高橋 潔  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (90298555)
久永 忠  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50452305)
Research Collaborator HISANAGA Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリフレクション / アンラーニング / 個人成長主導性 / 批判的思考態度 / 批判的思考 / マネジャー / 批判的リフレクション / コーチング / 学習志向 / 知識創出・共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study was to investigate the role of reflection and unlearning in workplace learning. The findings are described as follows. First, we classified reflection and unlearning, and developed the scales for measuring them. Second, leader’s coaching and explorative activities, and management control systems facilitated individual reflection through team reflection, individual goal orientation and critical thinking. Third, team and organizational unlearning, inspired by organizational climates, environmental changes, and sense of crisis, as well as individual reflection, promoted individual unlearning. Finally, individual unlearning was positively related to performance, learning, skill acquisition, and autonomy.