Cost structure analysis of emerging technology in energy supply chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kajikawa Yuya  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (70401148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 之貴  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (20233827)
中垣 隆雄  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30454127)
窪田 光宏  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60345931)
古山 通久  九州大学, 稲盛フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (60372306)
菊池 康紀  東京大学, 総括プロジェクト機構, 特任准教授 (70545649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエネルギー技術 / 萌芽技術 / コスト分析 / ロードマップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated emerging energy technologies and their cost structures. We visualized research trend and extracted emerging domains by bibliometrics. Our comparative analysis revealed most of research in Japan on energy technologies are in engineering domain but less active in natural sciences, social sciences, and humanities. And we found that introduction of safety nuclear power technologies, carbon capture storage, hydrogen and rechargeable batteries will increase energy supply cost 2-3 times. In addition, we investigated necessary factors in social implementation of energy technology by a case study in an island. In future research, cost and value assessment and strategic research and development planning based on energy system design are necessary.