Research on Digital Convergence Phenomenon in the Science-based Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Chuma Hiroyuki  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (00179962)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords産業のモジュール構造 / EDA産業 / デジタル化 / 製品のモジュール構造 / 双対モジュール構造 / 半導体設計ツール / 人工知能 / デジタル・コンバージェンス / シノプシス / 半導体設計 / 電子システムレベル設計 / EDA / 高位設計 / 電子システムレベル(ESL) / 多段階競争 / 電子顕微鏡 / ESL / 収差補正 / サイエンス型産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the age of digital-convergence when the existing organizational borders are broken, many Japanese firms in the science-based industry have been weakening their competitiveness. To clarify the root cause of these phenomenon, this research paid attention to the EDA tool industries. More concretely,it conducted many interviews for both EDA and semiconductor makers. Moreover, to know the development process of EDA tools, we tried to make a comprehensive survey about social as well as natural/engineering sciences. Main core of the hypothesis is the impact of product-industry dual module structure which have the high evolvability and could induce the agile virtual vertical integration.Behind such a structure, there also exist the following important factors: the standardization of communication interfaces between upstream and downstream firms/organizations and the compatibility, reusabiltiy, scalability, and interoperability of their knowledge beyond various organizational boundaries.