Management of technology on interdisciplinary and fusion-scientific research: an empirical study to visualise organisational dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sengoku Shintaro  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (00401224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Avila Alfonso (AVILA Alfonso)  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 研究員 (10724065)
末松 千尋  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 教授 (80335231)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords技術経営 / イノベーション経営 / プロジェクトマネジメント / 科学技術政策 / 研究評価 / 経営学 / 政策研究 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research aimed to visualise the performance, activities and their relationship through case studies on the management of interdisciplinary and fusion-scientific research. With regard to performance, a descriptive approach using bibliometric methodologies was adopted for co-authorship, co-citation and bibliographic coupling analyses and proposed a managerial tool that includes micro, meso and macro-level viewpoints. As per activities, we adopted a case study on organisation management and identified key activity elements to promote interdisciplinary and fusion-scientific research. Regarding the performance-activity relationship, we firstly identified a common structure in multiple research projects in a programme, then visualised a unique structure of the case with highest innovative productivity using a set of network analyses across academic fields, participating institutions and core researchers.