International Human Resource Management for Global Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
Osaka University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Tomoki  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 教授 (20373110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ralf Bebenroth (RALF Bebenroth)  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80403228)
松山 一紀  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80351691)
中村 志保  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20389191)
笠原 民子  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (40523189)
戎谷 梓  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90709867)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経営学 / 国際経営 / 人的資源管理 / イノベーション / 多国籍企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated how multinational firms that are actively internationalize their operation can make the most of their employees worldwide with diverse national and cultural background in order to achieve global innovation. This project focused on two main themes: The understanding of the micro-level process of creativity and innovation in multinational or multicultural teams, and the development of the overarching framework of international human resource management that enables multinational firms to promote global innovation. Major findings from this research project have been presented at various international and domestic academic conferences and published in major English and Japanese academic journals as well as books.