| Project/Area Number |
26285088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Management
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawamura Takaya 大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (80268515)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土師 俊子 (服部俊子 / 土師 俊子(服部俊子)) 大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50609112)
濱井 和子 広島国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80461325)
清宮 徹 西南学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00360298)
福原 康司 専修大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60337441)
太田 雅晴 大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (00168949)
土屋 貴志 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (90264788)
高橋 正泰 明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (10154866)
| Research Collaborator |
ALVESSON Mats
LETICHE Hugo
ADLER Paul
ENGESTRÖM Yrjö
TAYLOR Steven
BARRY Daved
SCHULZ Klaus-Peter
PÄSSILÄ Anne
WILKESMANN Maximiliane
WILKESMANN Uwe
MOFFAT Susan
RILEY Margaret
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 医療・福祉組織 / 知識創造経営 / 組織倫理 / クリティカルマネジメント研究 / リーダーシップ / 組織倫理教育 / 経営・組織倫理 / 職業倫理 / 倫理的リーダーシップ / モラル・パーセプション / モラル・イマジネーション / クリティカルマネジメント教育 / 経営情報 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a preliminary study to develop a model of knowledge-based management for health/social care organizations in Japan, this project conducted literature reviews and case studies of health/social care organizations in Japan focusing on the functions of "organizational ethics", which are organizational norms that suggest good organizational practices, by an inter-disciplinary research team of international academics and practitioners of knowledge-based management, critical management studies, (applied) ethics and so on. It investigated the realities and limitations of organizational ethics of Japanese health/social care organizations and the criteria of organizational ethics that create organizational practices with more value to patients and users, as well as the "phronetic leadership" that develops such creative organizational ethics. It also developed prototypes of educational workshops for health/social care practitioners to cultivate the phronetic leadership among them.