Behavioral Sensor-Based Organizational Design and Management in Japan: From the Perspectives of Communication Channel in Nursing Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Motoki  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20360117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 有希  東洋学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (20450231)
芳地 泰幸  聖カタリナ大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70736256)
山田 泰行  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (80531293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJI Naoto  朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40783353)
Research Collaborator AIDA Hideko  順天堂大学, 医学部付属順天堂越谷病院, 看護部長 (40258976)
OKADA Aya  順天堂大学, 医学部付属練馬病院, 看護部長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソーシャル・シグナリング / 行動センサ / コミュニケーション・ネットワーク / コミュニケーション・チャネル / 看護組織 / コミュニケーション / 電子バッジ / チーム医療 / 多重役割マップ / ソーシャル・シグナル / 行動センサ コミュニケーション・ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the communication channel and social signaling behavior in nursing organization of university hospital with electronic badges (wearable sensing devices) developed by MIT. As the combined results, this study provided at least the following three conclusions: 1) Administrative nurses (nursing divisional managers/nursing chief managers) greatly influenced on communication activities among staff nurses. 2) Male nurses tended to coordinate closely with other nurses actively. 3) Nurses with a moderate level of assertiveness would be a boundary spanner. This study suggests the visualization of communication in nursing organization may be a promising solution for the activation of organization and team medical care, and the establishment of an effective personnel evaluation and job rotation. The achievements of this study have been reported to the public and academic conferences.