Development of Layer Strategy integrating Platform Strategy and Ecosystem Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Negoro Tatsuyuki  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (70189364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國領 二郎  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (00255580)
木村 誠  長野大学, 企業情報学部, 教授 (40367420)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経営情報学 / レイヤー戦略論 / プラットフォーム / エコシステム / バリューチェーン / プラットフォームビジネス / 経営アーキテクチャ / SD / 意図せざる結果 / 経営情報 / レイヤー構造化 / 産業構造変化 / レイヤー構造 / シェアリング / ゲーム / ネットワーク効果 / 競争戦略 / ゲーム産業 / ビジネスモデル / ゲーム製品 / ビッグデータ / IoT / システムダイナミックス / 自動車産業 / ゲームビジネス / ネット企業 / レジリエント / resiliency / ダイナミック・ケイパビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has aimed to develop the layer strategy theory. Layer is a concept that refers to a product / service or industrial structure with a hierarchical structure, and the layer strategy theory is designed to capture changes in the industrial structure and changes though collaboration among business operators promoted by digital content distribution and the commoditization of terminal devices due to the advancement of information and communication technology (ICT). The research has been mainly conducted by case studies on payment business, game business, digital hardware products for consumers, and regional community computerization. By the research, an integration of platform strategy and ecosystem theory has been tried.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レイヤー戦略論は、20世紀および21世紀初頭の経営戦略論であるバリューチェーン論、プラットフォーム論、エコシステム論の統合を試みるものである。学術的には、本研究は、日本人研究者による独創的な理論構築を発展させるものである。同時に、アメリカ経営学におけるモジュラー戦略論、2-sided プラットフォーム論とエコシステム論を吸収することでグローバルに通用する理論を確立、発信していくものである。実務的には、レイヤーという視点を持って、複数種類の製品・サービスおよび事業プロセスの相互依存関係を鳥瞰した分析と設計を用いた方策の策定を目指すものであり、日本産業の今後の発展に貢献するものである。