Empirical Research on Human Resource Management Fostering Firms' Dynamic Environmental Adaptation in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Norihiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (40387569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鄭 有希  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 准教授 (00468828)
竹内 倫和  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20418982)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経営学 / 人的資源管理 / 組織行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Responding to increased uncertainties and changes now surrounding many work organizations across the globe, this research project has aimed at conducting both conceptual and empirical analyses regarding the effectiveness of human resource flexibility within the organizations. Specifically, the research has examined how firms establish competitive advantages through enhancing employees' skill and behavioral flexibility as well as an organization's practice flexibility. Findings from this research project have appeared in such journals as Human Relations, Journal of Managerial Psychology, International Journal of Human Resource Management, and so forth.