Project/Area Number |
26285092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
IMURA Naoe 京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10367948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
陳 韻如 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00389404)
平野 実 県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00405507)
赤岡 功 星城大学, その他, 学長 (10025190)
朴 唯新 県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20435457)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | リスクマネジメント / テキスト分析 / 高信頼性組織 / 成果主義 / 企業文化 / 企業制度 / 組織の風通し / 経営学 / 日本的経営 / 国際研究者交流 / 香港 / 国際情報交換 / タイ / 日本的経営の変容 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the research study, business risk is classified into three processes: perception, transmission, and acceptance (decision making) of the occurrence of business risk. We investigated and analyzed the roles and behaviors of lower level employees, middle management, and top management for each process. Although each company maintained compliance with a risk management system, the actual nature of the risk management system affects the outcomes of risk management. We divided companies on two axes to depict outcomes according to their level of human and economic cost. Companies with large human and economic cost introduced an autonomous organizational risk management system and other requirements prescribed by the High Reliable Organization Theory. On the other hand, company risk management systems with little human and economic cost depended on corporate culture to address risk.