Social Capital and Branding of Kyoto Kigyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Yuki  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00267379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生稲 史彦  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10377046)
東 正志  京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 講師 (20436497)
鳥山 正博  立命館大学, 経営管理研究科, 教授 (60574027)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords京都企業 / ネットワーク分析 / ゲーム産業 / 任天堂 / MuxViz / Pajek / 花街 / ハブ / 可視可 / 社会的ネットワーク / コンテンツ産業 / ネットワーク / ソーシャルキャピタル / 社会ネットワーク分析 / ものづくり / 京都ブランド / muxviz / 描画解析 / 民泊 / ブランド / 京都
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated so called Kyoto Kigyo to find their uniqueness and strength. Yasuda investigated social networks of top managers of Kyoto based firms. She is making case study of the strength of an old bar as a hub of Kyoto top-class managers and presidents' network. Her findings succest their social networking behavior can be called strategic closure and unintended brokarage. Ikuine focused on game industry and Nintendo. Azuma's research is mainly on motor cycle industry and refined theories of Monozukuri in motor cycle business based on hearing and interviews.
Yasuda also focused on developing Japanese manuals of network analysis tool, Muxviz and Pajek. MuxViz is a new strong social visualization tool, which has been developed in Spain and not widely known in Japan. Yasuda Lab has several stable machine to use MuxViz with Windows and Mac.
Yasuda has also translated Social Networks and healh written by Thomas Valente into Japanese, with Dr, Mori Toru. The book is now in press,