Research on the Marketing Capabilities of the Japanese Firmes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yuko  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (90230432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 渉  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (30515060)
佐々木 将人  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (60515063)
澤田 成章  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (70714616)
福冨 言  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80387993)
福地 宏之  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (90552505)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマーケティング・コントロール / マーケティング力 / マネジメント・コントロール / マーケティング組織 / 組織クライメート / 日本企業 / マーケティング・メトリクス / メトリクスドリブン / メトリクス・ドリブン / メトリクス重視のクライメート / マーケティング・コントロール・プロセス / マーケティングとファイナンス / マーケティング部門の影響力 / マーケティング戦略と組織 / マーケティングコントロール / 販売管理費 / マネジメントコントロール / マーケティング投資 / マーケティングと会計 / 営業管理費 / コントローラー / 収益性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research team has conducted a series of empirical research on marketing capabilities of the Japanese firms. Marketing capabilities is realized when the planning of the marketing strategy and the marketing activities of the various departments in the organizations are linked in the desirable way. In this research project, we farther focused on the marketing control which links the planning and activities. We conducted the intensive literature review and corporate interviews on which we designed the survey research. One of the key findings is that the marketing performance measurement system alone does not lead to the metrics-based marketing process. It is rather the organization's metrics-driven climate which have positive impacts on the metrics-based marketing control process.