Research on mathematical models for distribution channel management in competitive environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Kenji  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (20345474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥居 昭夫  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40164066)
丸山 雅祥  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 名誉教授 (60135928)
成生 達彦  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 教授 (80148296)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords流通 / 商学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, by describing distribution systems with the use of mathematical expressions, we aim to construct mathematical models that can be used for practical decision-making by firms facing competitive environments. We have achieved the following major research outcomes. First, we have identified the form of the distribution system, which is desirable for manufacturers and distributors. Second, we have derived their optimal decision timing. Third, we have determined their desirable information sharing process in the presence of demand uncertainty. These research outcomes have been published in international academic journals and presented at international academic conferences.