Investigating the causal relationship between accounting system and its infrastructure on the premise of the international convergence of accounting standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOKUGA Yoshihiro  京都大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70163970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSO Yuko  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70327310)
SHUTO Akinobu  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (60349181)
OH Iku  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40411061)
SHIOSAKI Tomomi  九州大学, 大学院経済学研究院, 准教授 (70336072)
MIYAUCHI Toshitake  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90609158)
SANADA Masatsugu  就実大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90636911)
Research Collaborator CHOI Jong-Seo  釜山国立大学, 経営大学, 教授
LIN Chan-Jane  国立台湾大学, 管理学部, 教授
ALBU Nadia  ブカレスト経済大学, 会計経営情報学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際会計 / 比較会計 / 共進化 / 会計インフラストラクチャ / 研究方法論 / 国際会計基準 / 会計インフラ / コンティンジェンシー理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to examine research gaps in traditional international accounting studies and reconstruct new research framework and method.
Prior studies have such problems as they could not clearly distinguish time effects and implementation effects, and they could not capture the changes in accounting infrastructure. To overcome these problems, we succeed to identify the relationship in which accounting standards and its infrastructure influence and change each other as "co-evolution". Specifically, combining Difference-in-Difference (DID) technique and process-tracing method, we can comprehensively understand actual state of today's international accounting that international difference and harmonization of accounting standards coexist, and continuity and discontinuity of accounting infrastructure coincide.