Global optimal collaboration of Japanese company's product development and production base and comprehensive research on management accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
KAZUSA Yasuyuki  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (20121494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新宅 純二郎  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00216219)
柊 紫乃  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10609952)
吉川 晃史  熊本学園大学, 専門職大学院会計専門職研究科, 准教授 (20612930)
浅田 拓史  大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 准教授 (30580823)
牧田 正裕  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (60292083)
足立 洋  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (60585553)
澤邉 紀生  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 教授 (80278481)
佐藤 浩人  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (80454974)
藤本 隆宏  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (90229047)
篠原 巨司馬  福岡大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90580168)
Research Collaborator TOMINO Takahiro  明治大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (90366899)
MARUTA Okihiro  九州大学, 大学院経済学研究院, 教授 (70325588)
RI Keina  寧波大学, 講師
KAWAI Takaharu  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30368386)
SAKAGUCHI Junya  関西大学, 会計専門職大学院, 教授 (10364689)
FUJIOKA Takamasa  チュラロンコン大学, サシン経営大学院, エグゼクティブディレクター
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords管理会計 / 生産マネジメント / 日本企業 / 国際的展開 / SVM管理 / TQC / VSM / 日本企業の国際的展開 / TQC・TQM / ものと情報の流れ図 / 組織能力 / 会計学 / 経営学 / 原価計算 / 改善 / 自動車産業 / 電機産業 / 建設機械産業 / 海外子会社 / 造船業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analyzed how management accounting can help production processes concluded inside Japan, when they are developed across a national border. The research project adopted micro approaches, that is, mainly the research methods of literature investigation and interview. Specifically, the researchers investigated the practices of production management and management accounting in the middle offices of corporate headquarters and domestic and international manufacturing departments of Japanese companies, centering on Komatsu Ltd., and made public the research findings in academic conferences and scientific journals.