Images of Postwar Japan in Television Archives
Project/Area Number |
26285106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NIWA YOSHIYUKI 東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 准教授 (00366824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 守 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30232474)
林 香里 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (40292784)
藤田 真文 法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60229010)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | テレビ / マスメディア / ドキュメンタリー / ジャーナリズム / 映像 / アーカイブ / 戦後日本 / 地域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The NNN Document series produced by 29 stations nationwide in the NNN(Nippon News Network) is the documentary program with the longest history in Japanese television. Since the start in 1970, the number of broadcasts so far has reached about 2,200. These are valuable records of Japanese contemporary history and broadcast history. In this research, in order to take over these records to the nextgeneration, we digitally archived all the programs, and created a detailed program database, under full cooperation with NNN stations. We also made use of these to explore how television recorded the turning point of postwar Japan. The result will be published by the University of Tokyo Press in 2019 as "NNN Document Chronicle (Tentative)".