Project/Area Number |
26285108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshiki KURATA 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任教授 (60161741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
津崎 克彦 四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (00599087)
松下 奈美子 名古屋産業大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 准教授 (00743642)
宣 元錫 大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 客員研究員 (10466906)
西野 史子 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (40386652)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 専門職の国際移動 / 外国人専門職 / 知識社会学 / 出稼ぎ型留学生 / 批判的実在論 / 専門職・技術職の国際的労働移動 / 留学生のアルバイト就労 / 構造・主体・文化モデル / 労働社会学 / 専門職の海外就労 / 外国人高度人材 / SACモデル / 専門職の国際労働移動 / 外国人専門職社員 / 立場競争理論 / 自省性 / 現地採用日本人社員 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a generally accepted perception by mainstream economics and human resource management studies, that companies are now world-widely struggling for the global war to acquire and retain highly skilled professionals, because they are the most scarce human resource in the age of knowledge economy. Contrary to this perception, the employment of foreign-born professionals in Japanese companies does not seem to be caused by such a competitive initiatives. Japanese companies are not interested in the acquisition and the retention of highly skilled foreign professionals. The prevailing discourse of global competition for highly skilled knowledge workers seems to be irrelevant to the present situation of foreign-born professionals in Japanese companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高度専門職が国境を越えて移動するという事象に関しては、これを、知識や才能の獲得をめぐってグローバルな規模で展開されている国家間、企業間、個人間の競争として認識しようとする、主流派経済学や人的資源管理論の言説が通説として受容されている。本研究はこの通説にチャレンジすることを試みた。少なくとも日本の現状は、こうした通説に対する重要な反例を提供するものである。また本研究は、知識社会学の観点から、企業内で活用される専門的な知識を、個人に内在する私的所有物と捉える主流派経済学の見解を批判し、たとえ企業内にあっても、専門的な知識には社会的で公共的な次元が含まれることを主張した。