| Project/Area Number |
26285110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Nibe Nobuhiko 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90212125)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 麻理 名古屋文理大学, 健康生活学部, 教授 (60434635)
山口 博史 都留文科大学, COC推進機構, 准教授 (70572270)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 産業都市 / ネットワーク / まちづくり / 市民活動 / 集合行為 / 多文化共生 / グローバル化 / トヨタ自動車 / 地域的紐帯 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会的変化 / エスニシティ / 社会学 / 地域コミュニティ / 国際研究者交流 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research program has elucidated the characters of advanced industrial city and its public space against the backdrop of industrial globalization, examining quantitative/qualitative data mainly collected in Toyota City.Based on the past data, we published an academic book (Nibe, Okamura, Yamaguchi eds. 2014), which showed Toyota City is characterized by formation of 'middle class society', dense local networks and active 'neighborhood-based' civil activities. But through three surveys(2015-2016) each conducted in old Toyota City Areas, Higashiyama, Homi, under pressure from global competition and declining marriage/birth rate, the following phenomena were observed: economic/social disparity between those inside TPS and outside is widenig, once dense local networks have cosiderably weakened, the level of civic activities has fallen down. To explain the changes, causal analysis was conducted and theoretical perspective which combines network theory and class theory was posited.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
西三河地域は自動車関連産業が集積しているため、欧米型の都市危機に伴う社会問題を免れ、中流的階層構造と近代家族的性別役割、地縁的紐帯が維持されてきた。本研究でその構造がグローバル競争と、未婚化・少子化等により揺らいでいることが明らかになった。立地産業の展開が都市形成と公共空間に及ぼす影響は従来看過されがちで、人的・物的資源の量、動的密度の低さ、定住効果に着目した本研究の知見はシカゴ派、新都市社会学にはない視点と独自性がある。組織ネットワークの活用機会・能力による階層格差の拡大、テーマ型活動の周辺化、高齢化、多文化共生、災害対応が重要な課題である点を示した点で、社会的意義も小さくないと言えよう。