| Project/Area Number |
26285111
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Jun 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (40240816)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 三郎 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (80033736)
高橋 由典 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80137299)
伊藤 公雄 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00159865)
新田 光子 龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70033751)
島田 真杉 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (10108962)
河野 仁 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 教授 (80531764)
植野 真澄 東洋大学, 文学部, 助教 (50446275)
| Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Masakazu 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授
Fruhstuck Sabine UC-Santa Barbara, Professor
Dandeker Christopher U. of London, U. of London, Professor
Kummel Gerhard Bundeswehr Institute of Social Sciences, Professor
Patalano Alessio U. of London, Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 軍事文化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted researches on two components of the military culture in contemporary Japan, (a) the images of war and military organization expressed in media and popular cultures, (b) the culture inherent in military organization (Self Defense Force of Japan), from historical-sociological point of view in 2014, and from comparative sociological point of view in 2015-2016. As research methods, we adopted consciousness investigation by web questionnaire, researches on literature and movies, fieldwork at war museums, and interview with related researchers and professionals. The results achieved by generalizing these researches will be published as a book collaborated by research representative and other members in 2017.