A study of possibility that the community culture overcome the social disintegration in Japanese local society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takeo  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (50164588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松宮 朝  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (10322778)
岩崎 信彦  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (20086052)
高野 和良  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20275431)
河野 健男  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40144901)
鰺坂 学  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60135960)
杉本 久未子  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60340882)
藤井 和佐  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90324954)
相川 陽一  長野大学, 環境ツーリズム学部, 助教 (90712133)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Katou Yasuko  同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員 (10639214)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域生活文化圏 / 地域イデア / 社会解体的危機 / 十勝 / 大崎 / 綾部 / 日田 / 十勝・帯広 / 地域解体的危機 / 十勝・帯広地域文化圏 / 大崎地域文化圏 / 綾部地域文化圏 / 日田地域文化圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the local society of Japan, with the expansion of globalization, the regional economy has declined, the population declines and the elderly population has been increasing.
We researched Tokachi, Osaki, Ayabe, Hita , to consider this problem.We used the concept of <community idea> and the concept of <community cultural area>, in this research. We think that <community cultural area> is based on <community idea>, which is a regional unique life principle.This unique life principle in these area have been autonomously formed by local residents and have created a unique community.
We have used these concepts to clarify the characteristics of each area to be researched. However, comparative studies of these areas are lacking, and this problem remains as future research subjects.