Rebuilding Evacuees' Life Structure in Empty-Home-Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsusono(Hashimoto) Yuko  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (00164799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 彰彦  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (00634974)
山本 早苗  常葉大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (40441175)
松井 克浩  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50238929)
菅 磨志保  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (60360848)
後藤 範章  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70205607)
山本 薫子  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70335777)
山下 祐介  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90253369)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原発災害 / 広域避難 / コミュニティ / 地域再生 / 復興 / 支援 / 原発避難 / 災害 / 生活再編 / 中間組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, wide-area evacuees’ life reorganization as a result of the nuclear accident is analyzed as a process of fluctuation between the evacuees’ original community and the evacuation-site community. It is believed that even if evacuees leave their living space, they continue to have relationships with their original communities through their present life in their host communities.
For the past seven years, evacuees have been trying to stabilize their lives by using various supports while maintaining relationships with their original communities in the evacuation-site communities. The meaning of communities has changed as a result of wide-area and long-term evacuation. That is, the issue changed from loss of relationships and revitalization to relationships aimed at local revitalization. The mismatch between the evacuees’ fluctuations and reconstruction policies that promote returning to home communities makes the fragmentation of evacuees even more serious.