International cpmparative study on life security of young people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Michiko  放送大学, 教養学部, 客員教授 (60110277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 武司  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 教授 (00228363)
宮本 太郎  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (00229890)
濱田 江里子  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 特任研究員 (40711916)
津富 宏  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50347382)
藤井 敦史  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (60292190)
布川 日佐史  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (70208924)
樋口 明彦  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70440097)
Research Collaborator Sato Yosaku  NPO法人文化学習協同ネットワーク, 代表理事
Aoto Yasushi  NPO法人さいたまユースサポートネット, 代表理事
Nishioka Masaji  A'ワーク創造館(大阪地域職業訓練センター), 就労支援室長
Sirouzu Sumako  一般社団法人ライフデザイン・ラボ, 代表理事
Iwamoto Mami  (株)K2インターナショナルジャパン
Sekiguchi Masayuki  横浜市政策局, 政策課, 担当係長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords若者政策 / 不安定就労 / 就労困難 / 中間的就労 / 社会的排除 / 若者支援 / 若者保障 / 社会的企業 / 若者 / 雇用 / 福祉国家 / 社会的経済セクター / 自立支援 / ポスト青年期 / 生活保障 / 労働 / 社会的包摂 / 福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has examined how effective the youth policies and the support programs currently available are for the purpose of providing the security for the lives of young people from disadvantaged backgrounds with multiple obstacles. Four issues have been identified as the result: (a) the responsibility for young people is generally assumed to be of their parents; (b) youth issues are considered to be personal problems; (c) high percentage of unclaimed benefits amongst the entitled; and (d) insufficient support for young people to build independent lives. The result indicates that the current youth support policies are strategies for addressing various issues that young people are facing as separate, unrelated problems and not the policies to ensure young people the basic human rights to which they are all entitled. The research has also identified the shortages of high quality human resources in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
就労困難その他多様な困難を抱えた若者に対する施策は2000年代に入ってさまざまな方法で展開した。それらが若者のトータルな生活保障に資するものになっているのかどうかを検証し、質の高い若者政策へと高めることが必要である。本研究は総合的な視点をもって若者研究、若者施策、若者支援の実態を調査し施策の検討を重ねてきた。なお本研究は、大学研究者と実践家と行政職員との共同研究であるが、このような研究方法は、社会政策志向の研究を進める上で有効性が高いことも証明された。