The position and future of the Japanese sociology in the World-the case of the World congress of Sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Yazawa Shujiro  成城大学, その他, 名誉教授 (20055320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 公雄  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00159865)
長谷川 公一  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00164814)
町村 敬志  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (00173774)
篠原 千佳  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00570178)
油井 清光  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10200859)
野宮 大志郎  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (20256085)
山本 英弘  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (20431661)
細萱 伸子  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50267382)
陳 立行  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60278314)
金井 雅之  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60333944)
L.A Thompson  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (70197987)
菊澤 佐江子  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70327154)
西原 和久  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (90143205)
Pauline Kent (PAULINE Kent)  龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (00288648)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会学の国際化 / グローバル化 / 土着化 / キャリア・パターン / 東アジア社会学 / グローバル社会学 / 社会学者のキャリア / キャリアパターン / トランズアクション / アカデミックディペンデンシー / 共同による知識創造 / 知のネットワーク / 思考様式のグローバル化 / 競争的知識創造 / 知識創造 / 思考様式の国際化 / 国際共同研究 / 知識の普遍性 / 研究組織 / 知的様式のグローバル化 / 研究者の国際移動 / 研究者のキャリアパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted two questionnaire surveys to participants of the 14th World Congress of Sociology and member of the Japan Sociological Society on internationalization of sociology. These are the first surveys of this kind. We got very important basic data. By analyzing the data, we found the following conclusions.(1) Percentage of cross-border transaction (study in abroad, doing research in abroad, teaching in abroad) is not so different in European sociology and East Asian Sociology.(2) The difference in the forms of cross-border exchange activities between European and East Asian scholars is hop-on-hop-off interaction with foreign countries among Europeans and committed time-consuming self-investment interaction in foreign countries among Asians. (3) Taiwanese and Korean scholars tend to invest more than Chinese and Japanese counterparts in their transnational scholarly transactions.