| Project/Area Number |
26285118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitamura Satoshi 東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (40511960)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋元 良明 東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (50164801)
是永 論 立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50275468)
辻 大介 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (50292785)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIMURA Tadamasa 立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00278045)
MORI Yasutoshi 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00313065)
OGASAHARA Morihiro 関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00511958)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 情報社会 / マスメディア / 情報通信技術 / コーホート |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to analyze the effects of age, period, and cohort on contemporary Japanese information behavior. We conducted a survey on Japanese information behavior in 2015. Also in 2015, we analyzed this data against data from 2005 and 2010. The results suggest that age and cohort had significant effects on the time spent viewing television, but that the period had no significant effect. In addition, the results suggest that while there was significant increase indicated in the period from 2005 to 2010 with respect to time spent engaged in internet use on a personal computer (PC), there was also a significant cohort effect and period effect corresponding with a consistent increase in time spent engaged in mobile internet use.