Studies on the Sociological Effects of Transport Impacts by using Mixed Research Methods based on Quantitative, Qualitative and Visual Researches.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Noriaki  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70205607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 英美  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80155069)
浅川 達人  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40270665)
小山 雄一郎  玉川大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40439542)
松林 秀樹  平成国際大学, スポーツ健康学部, 准教授 (20453417)
松橋 達矢  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (50546265)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉄道交通インパクト / 都市・地域社会の構造変動 / 大都市圏内の通勤新線 / 地方都市圏の整備新幹線 / 混合研究法(MRM) / 調査票調査 / ビジュアル(写真)調査 / 社会地区分析と社会地図 / 大都市圏の通勤新線 / 社会地区分析 / 混合研究法 / 交通社会学 / 交通インパクト / 鉄道交通ネットワーク / 都市圏の空間構成 / 生活圏・行動圏 / 社会学 / 大都市圏の空間構成 / 鉄道交通ネットワークと大都市圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to measure and to make clear the sociological effects of the transport impacts by using the Mixed Methods Research based on longitudinal studies.
We conducted 5 research projects. 1) Longitudinal study by using questionnaire survey at Toda and Yashio city. 2) Questionnaire survey at the area where new commuter train lines were opened, at other Tokyo Metropolitan area. 3) Questionnaire survey at the area where the new Shinkansen lines were opened, in Hokuriku and Kyushu. 4) Macro analyses of the transport impacts by using the Social Atlas. 5) Micro analyses of the transport impacts by using photographs and housing maps. We tried to integrate and to mix the results obtained from quantitative, qualitative and visual researches.