Practices of Intimacy in Mother-daughter Relationships: Qualitative Research on Negotiations of Heteronormativity, Gender Norms and Family Norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Khor Diana  法政大学, グローバル教養学部, 教授 (00318594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千年 よしみ  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 国際関係部, 第1室長 (00344242)
釜野 さおり  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口動向研究部, 第2室長 (20270415)
斧出 節子  京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部現代家政学科, 教授 (80269745)
Research Collaborator KAM Lucetta  Hong Kong Baptist University
WONG Day  Hong Kong Baptist University
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords香港の家族 / 日本の家族 / クィア研究 / 母娘関係 / レズビアン・バイセクシュアル女性 / 同性愛・両性愛 / ヘテロノーマティヴィティ / 異性愛規範 / 同性愛 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 家族研究 / 社会学 / クィア・スタディーズ / LGB family / intersectionality / LGBT family / 女性学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted focus group discussions and interviews with adult heterosexual and non-heterosexual daughters, and mothers of such daughters in Hong Kong and Japan to explore how familial intimacy is practiced, and if gendered heterosexual norms are reproduced or challenged. Motherhood/wifehood is not revealed to be a basis of mother-daughter identification or intimacy;lesbian-identification, if accepted, could enhance intimacy. However, there are clear signs of the enforcement of heteronormativity. While the mother might be proud of the daughter's achievements, they do not offset her gender/sexual transgressions. Likewise, while a female partner could allay the mother’s worry about the daughter’s future, her status in the family is not equivalent to that of a sibling’s heterosexual spouse. Whether close or not, daughters show a strong sense of obligation towards the mother, especially among the less well-to-do, and the concept of 'care' is core to how they define intimacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行なったフォーカス・グループ・ディスカッションおよびインタビューに異性愛と非異性愛の娘、異性愛の娘をもつ母、非異性愛の娘をもつ母を含めたこと、非異性愛の娘については「カミングアウト」のみに焦点を当てず、関係全般に注目したこと、母娘関係の文脈におけるパートナー・夫の役割についてもたずねたこと、そして日本と香港をフィールドに調査を進めたことによって、家族研究における成人期の母娘関係ならびに非異性愛者を含む家族についての領域に新たな視点と今後の検討課題を見出すことができた。