Project/Area Number |
26285121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Mamoru 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30232474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水嶋 一憲 大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20319578)
毛利 嘉孝 東京藝術大学, 大学院国際芸術創造研究科, 教授 (70304821)
阿部 潔 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90242156)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 情報 / ソーシャルメディア / 情動 / コミュニケーション資本主義 / 公共性 / 分人化 / affective network / 公共性の変容 / 情報の価値 / 政治的公共性 / デジタルメディア / ナショナリズム / メディア / 準安定 / 言論空間 / 情動的政治 / ソーシャル・メディア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to clarify the transformation of discourse space after Traditionally, newspapers and television have been responsible for the production and circulation of public sphere. However, The structure of the discourse space has undergone significant transformation by constituting a media environment where public citizens can freely give opinions. Research shows that the material characteristics of social media as mobile media are more deepening the link with user's physicality, becoming "affective network" to inspire emotions, As individual information has the same value as "exchange value", I pointed out that environments that can spread fake news, rumors, and emotions as information also have a negative impact on the public space.