International Comparative Study on Relationship between Low Fertility, Education and Employment in Japan and Asia Emerging Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Shigeki  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00706799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹ノ下 弘久  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (10402231)
小澤 昌之  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (10711062)
渡辺 秀樹  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (30114721)
シム チュン・キャット  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (60721446)
ベ 智恵  桜美林大学, 法学・政治学系, 講師 (90645219)
Research Collaborator Suga Keita  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口構造研究部, 室長 (10327695)
Kim Hyuncheol  韓国青少年政策研究院, 研究委員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords少子化 / 雇用 / 教育 / 東アジア / 国際比較 / 未婚化 / アジア / 仕事と家庭の両立 / 社会学 / 人口学 / 格差 / 国際情報交換 / 既存研究サーベイ / 調査計画の立案 / 国内情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research theoretically and empirically studied the characteristics of the low fertility which was an academic and policy issue, and its background factors for Japan, South Korea and Singapore. As results of it, the following three points were clarified. First, in these Asian countries, decreasing marriage was directly linked to declining birthrates because of little number of both cohabitation or children and children born out of wedlock. Among those backgrounds, there were employment situation, highly educated, compatibility between work and parenting. Secondly, young adult's employment had deteriorated particularly in Japan and South Korea, due to globalization, service economy conversion and highly education, that was promoting unmarried. Third, wage disparities between men and women were small in Singapore, but large in Japan. Low fertility in Asia was closely related to employment and education.