Towards the Support of Cross-cultural Families in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Satake Masaaki  名古屋学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70215755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 賽漢卓娜  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (20601313)
近藤 敦  名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (30215446)
金 愛慶  名古屋学院大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (80320761)
李 仁子  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80322981)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LEE Sunhee  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教育研究支援者 (30546627)
Research Collaborator LI Yuanxiang  あーすぷらざ神奈川
TSUDA Yurika  四ツ谷ゆいクリニック
DA-ANOY Mary Angeline  名古屋学院大学, 非常勤講師
MA Youjung  立命館大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際結婚 / 多文化家族 / 多文化共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made studies on the intermarried couples and their children. In what we call cross-cultural families, we attempted to grasp the profiles of families, and shed light on what is the necessary support for them.We focused on the intermarriages between Japanese men and Chinese, Filipino, and Korean women.Also, we made studies about Korean support programs for these families for the comparison purposes. Individual as well as collaborative researches have been done. In the third year, we held a symposium on intermarriages and the related supports. To conclude the research, we compiles a report book (paged 166) that includes intermarried couples, their children, Korean cases, and the Japanese policies. We hope to publish our findings as a book.