Development of foundation for research on family sociology by panel data
Project/Area Number |
26285124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Tokio 関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70388388)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHINO Michiko 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50257185)
NAGAI Akiko 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (10401267)
TAGA Futoshi 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70284461)
TSUTSUI Junya 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90321025)
TANAKA Sigeto 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60294013)
MIWA Satoshi 東京大学, 社会学研究所, 教授 (20401268)
MIZUOCHI Masaaki 南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50432034)
TANAKA Keiko 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 研究員 (50470109)
SUGASAWA Takayuki 同志社大学, 学習支援・教育開発センター, 准教授 (30551999)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 社会学 / 家族社会学 / パネルデータ / パネル調査 / 社会調査法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a methodological foundation for the use of panel data in family sociological research. The core of this study is to demonstrate the effectiveness of panel data from retrospective survey. For that purpose, a mail survey was conducted to recall family events and consciousness over the past 20 to 30 years. As a result of the survey, the panel data from retrospective survey was able to sufficiently measure the long-term change, and it was shown that we can collect vast data efficiently.