A Study of Aging problems in the area which contains both houses and multiple dwelling houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Arinori Yosano  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00230673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 直保子  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00302654)
江川 直樹  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (20388416)
高瀬 武典  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90187956)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords団地高齢化 / 階層問題 / 団地 / 高齢化 / 自己組織化マップ / 学歴 / 社会調査 / スマートエイジング / 少子化 / シェアリングエコノミー / 社会階層 / 水平移動 / 階層 / 少子高齢化 / 世代間格差 / 社会調査データ / 内容分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied problems resulted by population aging in the area which contains both houses and multiple dwelling houses. The studied area located in Osaka and has typical demographic characters as a population aging area. We analyzed the data gathered by questionnaire surveys, which totally contained over 1,100 cases, from the viewpoint of a social stratification theory. From the results of statistical analyses, we concluded that inhabitants’ types of dwelling corresponded to their class positions and inhabitants were divided to two clusters by these positions. The members of two clusters showed different attitudes for the community. And we observed this division between the clusters could be overcome through voluntary action of constructing mutual aid system. We also conducted a questionnaire survey through the internet and self-organizing map was applied to the data. The analysis showed that class variables have important function in the division of community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1960年代以降、開発団地などにおいて、同一時期に同一世代が一挙に入居するという事例が極めて多く生じ、このことが、団地における近年の急速な高齢化を帰結した。全国的なこの課題は、地域の高齢化問題としてのみとらえられてきたが、実際には、地域内の階層的分断が高齢化課題の解決を妨げる重要な要因であることを明らかにした。この知見は、本研究の学術的な新展開の一つといえる。また、階層資源が少ない住民において、地域の社会環境が悪化し、不満を持ったとしても、居住を継続せざるを得なくなっている。この問題の解決の実践事例を理論的に整理し、問題解決に利する一般的なモデル構築を行った点は、本研究の社会的意義といえる。