The comparative research between Japan and South Korea on social exclusion, compound discrimination, and social support concerning with single women with children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kambara Fumiko  神戸学院大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50186178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田間 泰子  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00222125)
近藤 理恵  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60310885)
梁 京姫  立命館大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (90527699)
Research Collaborator PARK Koonae  アジア太平洋人権情報センター, 主席研究員
SUNG Junghyeun  協成大学, 教授
KIM Heejoo  協成大学, 助教授
KIM Jihye  協成大学, 助教授
CHO Sunghui  協成大学, 助教授
KIM Hyeyoung  淑明女子大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsひとり親家族 / 日韓比較 / 社会的排除 / 複合差別 / 在日コリアン女性 / 非婚母 / 社会的支援 / ソーシャルネットワーク / 社会学 / 差別・排除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research, we practiced interviewing thirty-five Japanese single women with children, sixteen Korean single women with children in Japan, and thirty-four South Korean single women with children. Nine women were widow, fifty-one women were divorced, and twenty-five women were unmarried. We studied their lives in detail from their former marriage or giving birth to the present situations. And we reached the conclusions that single women with children have distinguishing traits not only among widow, divorced, and unmarried but also among divorced women or among unmarried women, there are still social exclusion and compound discrimination against single women with children both in Japan and South Korea, specially Korean single women with children in Japan may have experienced more social exclusion and compound discrimination than Japanese and South Korean, and it is necessary for most of them to be supported much more by not only private relationship but also public organizations.