Study on Environmental Behavior and Values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Hiroshi  松山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60241501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠木 幹子  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20398332)
阿部 晃士  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50305314)
中野 康人  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50319927)
海野 道郎  東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (90016676)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会学 / 環境総合調査 / 社会意識 / 環境配慮行動 / 環境意識 / 量的調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to take a first step for the nation-wide sociological research on environmental behavior and values which contribute to build a sustainable society. After preparing everything we need in the first year, we conducted a quantitative social survey in Sendai, Japan in 2015(Heisei 27). Response rate was 64.3% out of 1,200 municipals. Results are as follows. 1) Although some attitudes toward environment seemed to decline, we confirmed that some environmental values and attitudes promote pro-environmental behavior(s). 2) We got fruitful data on selecting respondents and 3) We also got fruitful data on analyzing moving experiences.