Study on the New Population Trends and Life Course Changes based on a Contemporary Re-examination of the Demographic Transition Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research
Principal Investigator
Ryuichi Kaneko  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, その他部局等, その他 (30415814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 修  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (40051867)
原 俊彦  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (00208654)
稲葉 寿  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80282531)
石井 太  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口動向研究部, 部長 (50415816)
岩澤 美帆  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口動向研究部, 第1室長 (50415832)
是川 夕  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口動向研究部, 主任研究官 (40603626)
鎌田 健司  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口構造研究部, 主任研究官 (70574200)
高橋 重郷  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00415829)
佐々井 司  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 企画部, 第4室長 (30415830)
Research Collaborator Beppu Motomi
Moriizumi Rie
Yoda Shohei
Nakamura Mariko
Oizumi Ryo
Ohtsu Yui
Horiuchi Shiro
Takahashi Shigesato
Sato Ryuzaburo
Kageyama Jyunji
Sasai Tsukasa
Morita Masahito
Shintani Yuriko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDemographic Transition / 人口転換 / 出生 / 死亡 / 移動 / 人口統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional explanations on the Demographic Transition (DT) omits impacts of structural changes of population. The simulation analyses on DT, however, indicated that the changes had significant effects on crude death, and birth rates through the population momentum thus on the process itself when the transition was quick. The structural changes should be an essential part of the process and be included in the theory. As for the empirical findings, the childless rate has been increasing (even ever married) in Japan and the childless orientation accompanying late marriage and unmarried / divorce is currently prevailing as well. Findings from careful examination of the low fertility and the policy measures in Japan, suggest difficultly “to correct” the fertility situation by a single specific measure. Instead promoting comprehensive measures toward life and family formation with the life-course perspectives. These are all unique and creative viewpoints from the current study project.