The development of dual task walking program in-home to improve gait and executive function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Kazutoshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00204884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 満  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175634)
Research Collaborator SHOWA Satoko  認定NPO法人地域健康づくり支援会ワンツースリー, 副理事長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知機能改善 / 歩行機能改善 / 二重課題運動 / 在宅 / ふまねっと運動 / 二重課題歩行運動 / ふまねっと / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a novel dual-task walking exercise program in-home to improve gait and executive function in old people. We invented a exercise which make people to walk over a net without stepping on it and named it Fumanet exercise (R). It is an advantage of Fumanet that old person who use wheel chair or cane are able to attend and enjoy walking exercise in-home by Fumanet. This research verified safety and continuity of Fumanet exercise for old people. The effect of Fumanet exercise to improve gait and executive function have been investigated in two years preliminary session. RCT is needed to clarify the effect of Fumanet exercise.